ILGU Links

TitleistAcushnetBushnellGB

Result Details

Irish Senior Womens Close Championship - 28/06/2011

Defending Champion Sheena McElroy (Grange) will play Pauline Walsh (Headfort) in the final of the Irish Senior Women’s Close Championship at Adare Manor Golf Club, Wednesday 29 June 2011.

CHAMPIONSHIP
FINAL
Sheena McElroy (Grange) bt Pauline Walsh (Headfort) 7/6
SEMI FINALS

Sheena McElroy (Grange) bt Pat Doran (Donabate) 2/1
Pauline Walsh (Headfort) bt Helen Jones (Strabane) 7/5

QUARTER FINALS
Sheena McElroy (Grange) bt Marilyn Henderson (Royal Belfast) 2/1
Pat Doran (Donabate) bt Violet McBride (Belvoir Park) 1up
Pauline Walsh (Headfort) bt Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) 2/1
Helen Jones (Strabane) bt Catherine Reilly (The Heath) 5/4

PLATE
FINAL
Gertie McMullen (The Island) bt Sinead Heraty (Castle) 3/2
SEMI FINALS
Sinead Heraty (Castle) bt Mary Madden (Ballinasloe) 5/4
Gertie McMullen (The Island) bt Gemma Butler (Birr) 3/2
QUARTER FINALS
Sinead Heraty (Castle) bt Ann Monteith (Slieve Russell) 5/4
Mary Madden (Ballinasloe) bt Kate Evans (Frilford Heath) 5/4
Gertie McMullen (The Island) bt Valerie Hassett (Ennis) 2/1
Gemma Butler (Birr) bt Brid Naughton (Adare Manor) 3/2


QUALIFYING SCORES (PAR 71, SSS 72, CSS 74 74)
CHAMPIONSHIP
151 Sheena McElroy (Grange) 78 73 Helen Jones (Strabane) 77 74
155 Pauline Walsh (Headfort) 77 78
157 Pat Doran (Donabate) 81 76
159 Violet McBride (Belvoir Park) 79 80
161 Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) 79 82
162 Catherine Reilly (The Heath) 81 81 Marilyn Henderson (Royal Belfast) 79 83
PLATE
162 Sinead Heraty (Castle) 77 85
164 Gemma Butler (Birr) 81 83 Gertie McMullen (The Island) 80 84
165 Mary Madden (Ballinasloe) 86 79 Kate Evans (Frilford Heath) 79 86
166 Valerie Hassett (Ennis) 84 82
167 Brid Naughton (Adare Manor) 86 81
169 Ann Monteith (Slieve Russell) 86 83

NON-QUALIFIERS
170 Niamh Giblin (Dun Laoghaire) 85 85
172 Julie Barkman (Nenagh) 90 82 Terry Sexton (Dun Laoghaire) 84 88
173 Trudy Brosnan (Kanturk) 85 88
174 Eileen MacMullen (Bundoran) 88 86 Adrienne Crowley (Woodbrook) 85 89
176 Carmel Cahill (Hermitage) 92 84
176 Helen O'Donoghue (Clonmel) 89 87 Sally Casey (Seapoint) 88 88
176 Mary McKenna (Donabate) 86 90 Catherine Kavanagh (Mitchelstown) 86 90 Mary Geaney (Killarney) 83 93
177 Roma English (Larne) 89 88 Pamela Morgan (Lahinch) 88 89 Valerie Shannon (Lahinch) 84 93
178 Mary Culliton (The Heath) 92 86 Christine Desmond (Adare Manor) 91 87
180 Mary Crowley (Castletroy) 90 90 Rhona Brennan (Bandon) 89 91
181 Mairead MacNamara (Woodbrook) 86 95 Veronica MacGreevy (RCDL) 86 95
182 Elizabeth Neville (Athenry) 85 97
183 Marie Moran (Monkstown) 92 91 Penny Gleeson (Milltown) 91 92 Paula Murray (Naas) 89 94
184 Ann McAuley (Laytown & Bettystown) 93 91
187 Marie Conlon (The Heath) 96 91
189 Carol Kinsella (Faithlegg) 99 90
192 Catherine Owens (Ballinasloe) 93 99
197 Miriam Murphy (Bandon) 100 97
198 Breda Farrell (Curra West) 95 103
203 Anna Somers (Cill Dara) 104 99

Additional Prizes:
Roma English Trophy (Best Nett 36h over 60): 162 Marilyn Henderson (Royal Belfast)
Shirley McDonald Trophy (Best Nett 36h): 145 Brid Naughton (Adare Manor), 145 Pauiline Walsh (Headfort)
Bagnalstown Cup (Best Nett 36h over 60): 152 Julie Barkman (Nenagh)
Best Nett 18h R1: 72 Sinead Heraty (Castle)
Best Nett 18h R2: 72 Pat Doran (Donabate)

Back to Results

GolfNetPrivate Home Care newMieleAIGShopFacebookTwitterR&A Publications & DownloadsCONGUJGIISC Anti-Doping