ILGU Links

TitleistAcushnetBushnell

News

2011 East Leinster Girls Inter-Club - St. Anne

2011 East Leinster Girls Inter-Club - St. Anne's

29 July 2011

Pictured (L to R): Anne O'Sullivan (East Leinster District Representative) & Elm Park Winners, Joanne Poland, Rachael Mc Donald and Hannah Gleeson








Leinster Girls Inter-Club Challenge Trophy

Elm Park defeated Castle at St Anne’s to qualify for the All Ireland Finals at Galway GC to be played on Monday 22nd August.

Final
Castle ˝ Elm Park A 2˝
Amber Gleeson lost to Rachael McDonnell 1up
Alyson Doyle halved with Joanne Poland
Stephanie Haughton lost to Hannah Gleeson 6/5

Semi Finals
Laytown & Bettystown 0 Elm ParK A 3

Rachel Taylor lost to Rachael McDonnell 19th
Clodagh Cant lost to Joanne Poland 3/2
Naomi Phillips lost to Hannah Gleeson 1up
Castle w/o vs The Heath

Round 2
The Heath 2˝ Forrest Little ˝

Shannon Brown bt Julie McCarthy 3/2
Chloe Fitzpatrick halved with Tara Gregan
Mary Doyle bt Claire Grace 5/4

Castle 2 St Anne’s 1
Amber Gleeson lost to Anna Courtney 5/4
Alyson Doyle bt Caoileann Mulcahy 1up
Stephanie Haughton bt Laura Behan 7/5

Naas 0 Elm Park A 3
Emma Dunne lost to Rachel McDonnell 3/2
Naomi Curtis lost to Joanne Poland 5/3
Rachel Phelan lost to Hannah Gleeson 4/3

Laytown/Bettystown 2 Newlands 1
Rachel Taylor lost to Chloe McEvoy 7/5
Clodagh Cant bt Meabh Holden 4/2
Elie Metcalfe bt Alanah Quinsey 3/1

Round 1
The Heath 2 Ardee 1

Shannon Brown lost to Shannan Breagy 19th
Chloe Fitzpatrick bt Ciara Molloy 1up
Mary Doyle bt India Meade 1up

Forrest Little W/O vs Clontarf

Castle 2 Seapoint A 1
Amber Gleeson lost to Niamh Jordan 4/3
Alyson Doyle bt Grace Pentony 5/3
Stephanie Haughton bt Caoimhe Dunne 19th

St Anne’s 2 Elm Park B 1
Anna Courtney bt Annmarie Conlon 9/7
Caoileann Mulcahy bt Ciara Walsh 1up
Laura Behan lost to Sarah Bergin 9/8

Naas 2˝ Seapoint B ˝
Emma Dunne bt Una Brennan 4/3
Naomi Curtis bt Naoise Dunne 4/2
Rachel Phelan halved with Megan Freeman

Elm Park A 2˝ Kilkenny ˝
Rachel McDonnell halved with Sarah Browne
Joanne Poland bt Nicola Hutchinson 6/5
Hannah Gleeson bt Bronagh Cadogan 8/6

Laytown & Bettystown 3 Milltown 0
Rachel Taylor bt Sarah O’Reilly 19th
Clodagh Cant bt Sarah Lochrin 3/2
Naomi Phillips bt Christiane Spain 2up

Howth ˝ Newlands 2˝
Laura Doherty lost to Chloe McEvoy 3/2
Sophie Harrison lost to Meab Holden 4/3
Lauren McGinn halved with Alanah Quinsey

Back to Latest News



GolfNetPrivate Home Care newMieleAIGCGIShopFacebookTwitterR&A Publications & Downloads