ILGU Links

TitleistAcushnetBushnell

Championships

Private Home Care Inter-club Championships (M)

(Closing date 24/01/2014 23:00:00)

Tournament Information
The ILGU Inter-club Championships are 6 sets of inter-club knock-out matches played in different handicap ranges.

Clubs compete within their District and the District Champions compete at National level with the overall winners receiving a Trophy and green pennant.

Championships:
- Senior Foursomes: hcp range min combined handicap 14 no max
- Junior Foursomes: hcp range 15 to 36 (individually), min combined 35 no max
- Junior Cup: hcp range 8 to 15 (singles)
- Intermediate Cup: hcp range 16 to 22 (singles)
- Minor Cup: hcp range 23 to 28 (singles)
- Challenge Cup: hcp range 29 to 36 (singles)

The Munster Finals were held at Limerick Golf Club on the 22nd & 23rd August 2014 &
the All-Ireland Finals will be hosted by Monkstown Golf Club Co. Cork from the 24th to 27th September 2014.

SENIOR FOURSOMES
East Cork 1 Killarney 2
Deirdre O’Mahony (8) & Sarah O’Brien (8) bt Valerie Clancy (5) & Amy Arthur (9) 2up
Lillian Harrington (5) & Deirdre O’Brien (11) lost to Anne Moynihan (7) & Nicola Rainsford (8) 8&6
Grace Mc Grath (7) & Jessie Anthony ( 10) lost to Catriona Griffen (3) & Christine Carroll (13) 19th

J
UNIOR FOURSOMES
Ross ˝ East Cork 2˝
Eileen Fleming (19) & Betty O’Farrell  (17) lost to Mary B Walsh (16) & Breda McCarthy (16) 4&3
Lisa Kerfoot (17 ) & Sinead O’Shea (21) lost to Caroline O’Connor (15) & Mary Morrissen (21) 5&3
Helen O’Donoghue (16) & Mary Cronin (24) halved with Sel O’Leary (17) & Ellen Dorgan (20)

JUNIOR CUP
Dooks 3 East Cork 2

Eibhlin McCarthy (9) bt Grace McGrath (7) 1up
Ogie O‘Sullivan (10) bt  Mairead NiMhurchu (10) 20th
Joan Harmon (12) lost to Jessie Anthony (10) 1 up
Mary Inglis (13) bt Deirdre O’Brien (11)  20th
Maura Shanahan (15) lost to Tara McCarthy (13) 2 up

INTERMEDIATE CUP
East Cork 3 Muskerry 2
Emma Curtin (15) bt Carmel McCarthy (15) 7&6
Marie O’Sullivan (15) bt Siobhan Maher (15) 5&4
Phil Sheehan (16) lost to Jennifer Kilcoyne (15) 2&1
Breda O’Farrell (17) lost to Sheila Plant (19) 2&1
Sel O’Leary (17 ) bt Carol O’Leary (21) 2&1

MINOR CUP
East Cork 3 Ballybunion 2
Claire Adams (22) lost Margory Morkan (23) 1up
Darina O'Brien (22) lost to Maria Lyons (24) 4&3
Kate Daly (22) bt Bernie Moloney (25) 1up 21st
Ruth Evans ( 22) bt Anne Marie Sexton (25) 3&2
Frances O'Brien (24) bt Betty Doolan (27) 4&3

CHALLENGE CUP
Co Tipperary 3 Skibbereeen 2

Margaret Webster (29) bt Leah O'Regan (27) 1up
Mary Hickey (30) bt Clodagh Byrne (28) 3&2
Flan McGlinchey (31) lost to Eileen Ryan (29) 3&1
Katy Ryan (35) lost to  Catriona Buckley (29) 3&2
Marie O'Neill (35) bt Maria Kennedy (30) 3&1

Booking closed

Draw Sheets`


Documents


View Results
View Past Winners

Galleries


News