ILGU Links

TitleistAcushnetBushnell

Championships

Irish Senior Cup (Mid Leinster) sponsored by AIG

(Closing date 16/04/2014)

Kilkenny won the Mid Leinster qualifier for the AIG Irish Senior Cup at Carlow Golf Club, 10th & 11th May 2014.

Kilkenny take the title back after some thrilling matches today. Birdies needed and supplied with superb golf in testing conditions. The course was in excellent condition and was appreciated by all the players and a  large gallery.

FINAL
Enniscorthy 1˝ Kilkenny 3
˝
Aisling O’Leary (2) lost to  Mary Dowling (+1) 1up
Nicola King (3) beat Mary Leahy Browne (3) 4&2
Sorcha Howell (4) lost to Orla Dunphy (4) 3 & 2
Ciara Sharkey (5) lost to Katie Aherne (5) 4 & 3
Jennifer King (5) halved Ann Smee (5) called in 

SEMI FINALS  

Enniscorthy 4˝ Wexford
˝
Aisling O’Leary (2) beat Tara Dunne (6) 3&2
Sorcha Howell (4) beat Helen Lacey (6) 3&2
Ciara Sharkey (5) beat Sheila Richardson (7) 4&3
Jennifer King (5) beat Ruth Kennedy (8) 6&4
Laura Dempsey (6) halved Rachel O’Connor (10) called in

Carlow 2 Kilkenny 3
Aedin Murphy (1) beat Mary Dowling (+1) 4&3
Karen Delaney (2) beat Mary Leahy Browne (3) 3&2
Helena Burke (7) lost to Orla Dunphy (4) 6&4
Madeleine Brennan (9) lost to Katie Aherne (5) 4&3
Leigh Bolger (11) lost to Ann Smee (5) 4&3

ROUND 2
Enniscorthy 4˝ Athy ˝
Nicola King beat Grace Kelly 19th 
Sorcha Howell beat Aideen Kelly 5&4
Ciara Sharkey beat Diane Stanley 9&8
Laura Dempsey beat Paula O’Flaherty 3&2
Margaret Mooney halved Lyss Jeffares called in

Mullingar 1˝ Wexford 3˝
L
ucy Tormey lost to Helen Lacey HL 6&5
Siobhan O’Donnell Murphy lost  to Tara Dunne 1 up
Ann Marie Conlon Halved Ruth Kennedy called in
Fiona Burke beat Margaret Atkinson 2&1
Julie Delahunty Moore lost to Rachel O’Connor 7&5

Carlow 4 Tullamore 1
Aedin Murphy beat Una Marsden 1 up
Helena Burke beat Mary Kinsella 6&5
Madeline Brennan beat Stephanie McNiff  3&1
Jill Jennings Halved Helen Egan called in
Bernie Cox  halved Kathleen Moylan called in

Royal Curragh ˝ Kilkenny 4˝
Mary McNally lost to  Mary Dowling 6&5
Catherine Joyce lost to Mary Leahy Browne 6&5
Mary O’Meara lost to Orla Dunphy 5&3
Marie Egan Halved  Katie Aherne called in
Vourneen McGeogh lost to Sarah Molloy 6&5

ROUND 1
Enniscorthy 5 Callan 0
Aisling O’Leary beat Rita O’Neill  4&3
Nicola King beat Breda Ryan 5&3
Ciara Sharkey beat Marion O’Mahoney   5&4
Jennifer King beat Kathleen Phelan 9&8
Laura Dempsey beat Linda Adair 7&6

Castlecomer 1 Wexford 4
Emer Foley lost to Helen Lacey 4&3
Honoria Fogarty halved Tara Dunne called in
Maria Downey lost to Sheila Richardson 3&2
Joan Brennan lost to Ruth Kennedy 5&3
Caroline Conway halved Margaret Atkinson called in

Carlow 4 Woodenbridge 1
Aedin Murphy beat Denise McCarthy 7&5
Karen Delaney beat Bernie Darcy 6&5
Helena Burke beat Lesley Williams 4&2
Madeline Brennan halved Anne Mernagh called in
Leigh Bolger halved Breda Murphy called in

The Heath 2 Kilkenny 3
Mary Doyle lost to Mary Dowling 4&3
Maedhbh Doyle beat Mary Leahy Browne 6&5
Catherine Reilly beat Orla Dunphy 3&1
Mary Culliton lost to  Katie Aherne19th
Marie Conlon lost Ann Smee  5&3

 

 

Associated Clubs

Booking closed

Documents


View Results
View Past Winners

News