ILGU Links

TitleistAcushnetBushnell

Championships

Irish Senior Cup (Munster) sponsored by AIG

(Closing date 16/04/2014 23:00:00)

Killarney are AIG Munster Senior Cup winners at Killarney (Killeen) Golf Club, 10-11 May 2014.

Killarney claimed the AIG Munster District Senior Cup on the 2nd tie hole where Cathriona Griffin holed a downhill putt in her match versus Eavan Higgins to snatch victory from Douglas.

The 5 District Champions will be joined by the 3 lowest handicapped Runners-up in the AIG Irish Senior Cup Finals at Mount Wolseley, 15-16 August 2014.

In much improved weather conditions the Semi Final commenced in Killarney in the morning with the first match featured Douglas and Muskerry at 8.30am, and home team Killarney versus Cork Golf Club commenced at 9.15am.

The local side Killarney pulled off a dramatic victory having been 2 matches down to a very strong Cork team. Claire Coughlan Ryan and Ailish Thompson recorded early wins but the third match eluded them. Killarneys players on match 3, 4, and 5 claimed wins on 17th and 18th greens to book a place versus the lowest handicap participants this weekend Douglas.

AIG IRISH SENIOR CUP - MUNSTER QUALIFIERS
FINAL
Douglas 2 Killarney 3

Karen O'Neill (1) bt Ailish Mulcahy (5) 3/2
Tara Gribben (2) bt Valerie Clancy (5) 2/1
Eavan Higgins (3) lost to Caitriona Griffin (5) on 20th
Kate MacCann (3) lost to Mairead Martin (5) 1up
Julie Coyne (5) lost to Claire Keating (6) 1up

SEMI FINALS
Douglas 4 Muskerry 1

Karen O Neill bt Jean O Driscoll 1up
Tara Gribben halved Laura McCarthy called in
Eavan Higgins bt Siobhan O Herlihy 4/3
Kate McCann bt Aoife Barry 6/5
Julie Coyne halved Ciara Leonard called in
Killarney 3 Cork 2
Ailish Mulcahy lost to Claire Coughlan Ryan 5/4
Valerie Clancy lost to Ailish Thompson 4/3
Caitriona Griffin bt Mary Lowney 1 up
Mairead Martin bt Miriam Abernethy 2/1
Claire Keating bt Rachel Thompson 2/1

QUARTER FINALS
Castletroy ˝ Douglas 4˝
Shirley Real lost to Karen O Neill 7&6
Lisa O'Shea lost to Tara Gribben 3&2
Fiona Corbett lost to Eavan Higgins 5&3
Ethna Leonard lost to Kate MacCann 5&4
Eimear Costello halved Julie Coyne called in
Muskerry 4 East Cork 1
Jean O'Driscoll bt  Aguera Cortilla on 20
Laura McCarthy bt Lillian Harrington 1 up
Siobhan O'Herlihy bt  Deirdre O’Mahony 1 up
Aoife Barry lost to Sarah O'Brien 2&1
Ciara Leonard bt  Mairead Ni Mhurchu 3&2
Lahinch 2 Killarney  3
Sinead Sexton bt  Valerie Clancy 4&3
Olivia Lucas bt  Ailish Mulcahy 7&6
Linda Twomey lost to  Caitriona Griffin 2&1
Jenny Hennessy lost to Mairead Martin 3&2
Val Shannon lost to  Claire Keating 5&3
Clonmel 1˝ Cork 3˝
Gemma McCarthy halved  Claire Coughlan Ryan called in
Shauna O Brien beat Ailish Thompson 6&5
Anna Moloney lost to Miriam Abernethy 5&4
Katherine Morrissey  lost to Rachel Thompson 4&3
Helen O Donoghue lost to Deirdre Deasy 3&2

ROUND 1
Castletroy 4 Tralee 1

Shirley Real bt Mary Sheehy 1up
Lisa O'Shea bt Niamh Carmody 5&4
Fiona Corbett bt Sarah Fitzgerald 2up
Mary Crowley lost to Emma Morrissey 4&3
Eimear Costello bt Mary Savage 3&2
Tipperary 1˝ Douglas 3˝  
Aoife Lowry bt Karen O Neill 3&2
Katie Rafferty lost to Tara Gribben 3&1
Yvonne Daly Ryan lost to Eavan Higgins 1up
Renagh Murphy halved Katie MacCann called in
Anne Kinnane Creamer lost to Julie Coyne 5&4
Ennis 1˝ Muskerry 3˝
Sarah Cunningham bt Jean O'Driscoll 2&1
Diandra O'Connell lost to Laura McCarthy 2&1
Claire Ruane lost to Siobhan O'Herlihy 4&3
Kitty Morris lost to Aoife Barry 6&5
Della Burns halved Ciara Leonard called in
East Cork 4  Limerick 1
Aquera Cortilla bt Ciara Magill 3&2
Lillian Harrington bt Tara Whelan 6&4
Deirdre O'Mahony halved Grainne D’Alton called in
Sarah O’Brien bt Mary Conlon 5&4
Grace McGrath halved Maria Kelly called in
Mallow 1  Lahinch 4
Ber Clarson lost to Sinead Sexton 7&5
Mary Dowling lost to Olivia Lucas 3&2
Aisling O'Connor lost to Linda Twomey 6&5
Susan Curtin halved Jenny Hennessy called in
Carmel Kearney halved Valerie Hassett called in
Dooks 1˝  Killarney 3˝
Tracey Eakin lost to Ailish Mulcahy 4&3
Susan Lynch lost to Caitriona Griffin 8&6
Ogie O'Sullivan lost to Mairead Martin 4&3
Catherine Doyle halved Valerie Clancy called in
Eibhlin McCarthy bt Fidelma O'Connor 5&4
Clonmel 3˝ Bandon 1˝
Gemma McCarthy bt Mary Scriven 3&1
Shauna O Brien bt Carol Minihane 3&2
Anna Moloney lost to  Miriam Murphy 1up
Katherine Morrissey halved Ann Leonard called in
Helen O'Donoghue bt Paula Reardon 2&1
Doneraile 1  Cork 4
Jennifer Hickey lost to  Claire Coughlan Ryan 5&4
Paula Walsh lost to Ailish Thompson 5&4
Lynda Maher lost to  Mary Lowney 1up
Eileen Caplice halved  Miriam Abernethy called in
Joan Scanlon halved  Rachel Thompson called in

Booking closed

Draw Sheets`


Documents


View Results
View Past Winners

Galleries


News


Related Pages